Know EducationNow...

Student Visa for International Students in Brazil

International Students in Brazil must have a student visa VITEM IV (Temporary Visa IV). This visa is issued to students wishing to study in Brazilian Universities. They must be enrolled in a recognized school or institution of technical studies, higher learning or Universities-Undergraduate or postgraduate programmes, accredited by the Brazilian Ministry of Education and Culture (MEC), or students on exchange programme or scholarships with Brazilian Institutions, or students on internships supported by the Brazilian institution. Check to see if the institution is recognised by the MEC here

Who requires a Student Visa?

International Students coming to Brazil for study purpose must possess a ‘Student Visa’.

Citizens of Chile, Finland, Colombia, Austria, Germany, France, Paraguay, The Philippines, Iceland, Spain, The Netherlands, Trinidad and Tobago, Poland, United Kingdom and Suriname, are not required to have a ‘Student Visa’ as long as they are not registered at Brazilian Universities or Colleges, and that their stay does not go beyond 90 days.

Prior Approval

An approval from the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations is needed, prior to the issuing of a visa, to citizens of the following countries:
 
Afghanistan, Central African Republic, Bangladesh, Cote d’Ivoire, Egypt, Ghana , Ethiopia, Gabon, Iran, Gambia, , Guinea, Iraq, Haiti, Jordan, Nepal, Lebanon, Equatorial Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Libya, Cuba, Malawi, North Korea, Mauritania,  Nigeria, Pakistan,  Palau, Palestine (Authority), Ukraine, Senegal, Yemen, Somalia, Vietnam, Syria, and Uzbekistan.

The holders of Student Visa within 30 days of their arrival in Brazil are required to register with the Brazilian Immigration authorities (DPMAF) and submit the copy of a visa application form, provided to them by the Brazilian consulate upon the collection of visa. The form will be stamped and handed back to them by the Consulate General of Brazil (Consulado Geral Do Brazil).

Documentation

Following documents are required-

  • Valid Passport: Valid for not less than six months and should have at least 2 blank pages 
  • 2 passport-sized photos
  • Fee receipts: Indicating that you have paid the tuition fees
  • Acceptance/Confirmation Letter: It should be from the University or the Education Institution that has accepted you. It should contain the duration of your programme. The signature on the 'Acceptance Letter' must be legalised by Notary (Tabeliao) in Brazil. 
  • Proof of Accommodation: It can be in the form of a rental agreement, or any official letter stating that you’re staying with family or someone else along with a copy of their valid ID or passport.
  • Background Check: Students aged 18 years and above whose stay in Brazil exceeds 90 days are required to provide a non-criminal record certificate. This certificate will be issued by the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
  • Financial Resources Proof:  It can be in the form of bank statements, or a notarized letter demonstrating that the candidate has sufficient financial resources, or family financial support letter or documents indicating other sources of income.
  • Proof of Departure: Buy a round-trip ticket beforehand and submit a copy of it.
  • Two Visa Application Form: It should be filled and signed by you with photograph attached to it.
  • Copy of Birth Certificate
  • Health Insurance Proof
  • International Vaccination: Yellow fever vaccination is suggested if the candidate wants to go in to one of the following parts of Brazil: Amazonas, Acre, Federal District, Goias, Mato Grosso, Roraima, Mato Grosso do Sul, Amapa, Para, Rondonia, Tocantins, Maranhao.

Additional Documentation

For Undergraduate Studies

  • High School Diploma Copy: It should be verified by the consulate
  • Admission Examination Passed Copy: It should include the score and the subjects undertaken.
  • Enrollment Letter from the Brazilian University, confirming your acceptance and indicating the duration of the course. 

For Postgraduate Studies 

  • Undergraduate Diploma Copy: It should be verified by the consulate.
  • Enrollment Letter from the Brazilian Institution: It should indicate that you have been enrolled at the postgraduate studies.

For Religious Studies 

Enrollment letter from the Brazilian Religious Institution, confirming the acceptance of the student and indicating the duration of the programme.

For Training or Internship 

Agreement Letter or Internship Letter: It is between the trainee, the training organization and the Brazilian educational institution.

Application Procedure

Fill out an online visa application form at MRE-SCEDV (Ministry of Foreign Affairs- Sistema de Controle e Emissao de Documentos de Viagem)

**The online application form will be valid for 30 days. After 30 days, your online form will no longer be valid and you have to start with a fresh one. 

Follow these steps while filling up the form-

Step 1: Choose the language for the online visa application form 
Step 2: Click “Visa Request” and read the instructions
Step 3: Fill out an application form. Enter all the required details and then submit the form by clicking on to the “Click” button. 
Step 4: Once submitted you will get your application number and receipt
Step 5: Print the Delivery receipt of the Visa Application (Recibo de Entrega de Requerimento) and attach one passport-sized photograph
Step 6: Sign the receipt and provide your email address and phone number for further payment instructions

Book an appointment at your nearest Brazilian Embassy. Submit the duly filled and signed application receipt, documentation, passport and fee payment to the Brazilian Consulate/Embassy in person.

To know more about the documentation and other details, contact your nearest Brazilian Embassy/Consulate. 

** Hold on to your Embarkation/Disembarkation card. You need to fill it, sign and get stamped by the Immigration officer at the airport. And the time you leave Brazil, hand it over back to the Immigration Officer so that they can record your departure.

Fees

The visa fees vary, depending upon the nationality. The payment must be made at the consulate.

Processing Time

The processing time for Student visa vary depending upon the place of residency. Generally, the Brazilian visa is issued within 5 working days. And in instances, where a prior approval from the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations is needed, the processing time is 2 weeks. Once the approval is received, the consulate issues the visa within 5 working days.

Validity of a Student Visa

Student Visa is valid up to one year. 

Extension is given only after receiving the verification from the University or College of the candidate that his/her course of study continues, his/her attendance is complete and he/she has successfully cleared the exam for the next level. 

Students who wish to prolong their stay in Brazil must apply for the same at the Federal Police Department (DPMAF) in the capital of the state where living, at least 1 month prior to the current visa expiration. 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Brazil Select a Country

Our Network :